This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Statutory authority:
Explanation of the commissioner’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule under these statutes:
The statutory authority for these rules is generally found in s. 601.41 (3), Stats., which provide for the commissioner’s rule making authority in general, and s. 601.42, Stats. that authorizes the commissioner to require certain reports and other disclosure of information.
Wisconsin’s investment regulations are contained in ch. 620, Stats. The commissioner has specific authority to regulate investments by rule under ss. 620.01, 620.03, 620.21, 620.22, and 620.23, Stats. Specifically, s. 620.01 (2), Stats., provides in the scope statement, that “the chapter and the rules promulgated to interpret and implement it, apply to all insurers authorized to do business in this state.” Sections 620.03 (1) and (3), Stats., identifies that the commissioner may by rule prescribe procedural requirements and substantive restrictions for certain classes of insurers pertaining to special investments, and the commissioner may extend substantive restrictions by rule beyond 5 years if